Privacy Policy

Updated October 2015

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Ear Clean Clinic Australia website, www.earclean.com.au.

Ear Clean Clinic Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible service. Ear Clean Clinic Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of this website which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for functions including but not limited to making online appointments and emailing enquiries, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling online appointments and enquiries. These companies will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Ear Clean Clinic Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these companies are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to this website, we expressively collect non-personally identifiable information including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website addresses. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.

Accessing your personal information
You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us
Ear Clean Clinic Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email (reception@earclean.com.au), telephone (02 4254 5313) or post (Ear Clean Clinic Australia, Diamond Offices, Suite 2C, LG Level, 65-67 Burelli St, Wollongong NSW 2500)